A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton, London

Entry Name: Road Bridge. Retaining walls of embankments of the pond to the west of North Street and its railings

Location: Carshalton, Sutton, London, SM5

District: Sutton

Electoral Ward/Division: Carshalton Central

Built-Up Area: Sutton

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Carshalton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Wallington

TQ 2764 NE
18/67

CARSHALTON
HIGH STREET (north side)
Road Bridge. Retaining walls of embankments of the pond to the west of North Street and its railings.

16.3.54

II
1825-28. The first road bridge and embankment to be built across the Carshalton Ponds [formerly only a wooden footbridge]. Bridge of stock brick with one segmental arch with plain abutment piers and Portland stone dressings and keystone. Ironwork of intersecting iron railings. To either side of road embankment retaining walls of brick surmounted by horizontal cast iron rail which passes at intervals through cast iron standards with battered sides and ball finials. From the west side of the embankment this wall returns west along the south side of the Ponds as far as the "splash" before the Greyhound Public House.

Road bridge, Leoni Bridge, culvert and retaining walls to Carshalton Ponds form a group with No 1 High Street and entrance gates to the Grove, with Honeywood Museum and Wall and Gatehouse, Honeywood Walk, with Anne Boleyn's Well, St Mary's and Madeley Cottage in Church Hill and with the following items on the south side of the High Street: Greyhound Inn, wall to east of Greyhound Inn,Church of All Saints, north churchyard wall and Nos 6 and 12 High Street.