Pair of cottages approximately 30m South West of Agents House (Sarsden Estate)

A Grade II Listed Building in Sarsden, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Kingham

SARSDEN

(Formerly listed as Pair of cottages approx. 30m SW of The Old Rectory)

II

Pair of cottages. Mid-to late C18, partly remodelled mid-C19 with later additions and alterations. Roughly coursed limestone rubble; left cottage with stone slate roof to front and slates to rear, right with artificial stone slates. Two storeys to left cottage, one storey and attic to right. Left cottage has two late C19 casements with wood lintels to centre on first floor and similar windows directly below left window and to right on ground floor. Infilled doorway with C20 casement inserted. Integral end stacks with dripstones, shaft of left rebuilt in C20 red brick, right patched. Earlier right cottage of two-room baffle-entry plan has late C19 segmental-headed casements to either side of gabled timber porch with four-panel half-glazed outer door and inner boarded door. Gabled half dormers directly above casements, left with applied wood decoration. Yellow brick ridge stack immediately to left of entrance and integral end stack to right, both with dentilled brick capping. C19 lean-to to rear on right.

Included for group value.