Church of St. Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beenham, West Berkshire

Aldermaston

SU 56NE

BEENHAM
Church of St. Mary

II*

Church. Tower of 1794, nave and aisles of 1859, and chancel of 1871. Henry Woodyer. Brick tower with Bath stone dressings, rest of flint with Bath stone dressings, and tiled roof, catslide over nave and aisles. Late C13 style. West tower, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel and vestry.

Tower: three stages with plinth, string courses, cornice, coped parapet and four corner obelisks, that to south-west with weathervane. Large mid C19 west window of three lights, and small early C19 arched window to north; round arched louvred bell chamber openings on all faces, and clock to east.

South aisle: three square headed windows, two with three cusped lights and one with four cusped lights; two-light window to west and three-light window to east, both with hood moulds.

South porch with chamfered arch, hood mould, IHS carved in coped parapetted gable, and three cusped lights, on each side.

North aisle: three square headed windows, one with four cusped lights and two with five cusped lights; two-light window to west with hood mould.

Chancel: three two-light windows to south; clasping buttresses and three-light window with geometrical tracery and hood mould to east.

Vestry: cusped lancet to east, door, and three stepped lancets under gable to north.

Interior: five bay north and south aisle arcades with round piers, moulded bases and capitals, moulded arches and hood moulds with carved stops. Arch braced nave roof. Simple moulded chancel arch without capitals, hood mould has stops carved as wheat and leaves. Painted decoration in chancel and aisles by Miss Sharp of Ufton Court, including neo-Quattrocento Last Supper.

All fittings C19 including font, eagle lectern, pulpit and reredos. Many wall tablets, including, in tower, those to Berrington, with Cherubs and two Ionic pilasters supporting cornice; John Berrington of 1826, with fluted pilasters, cornice and coat of arms; Hopson; and in nave to Thomas Stackhouse with triangular pediment and open book above.