Kilsby House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromyard, County of Herefordshire

(Formerly listed as:
BROAD STREET
BROMYARD

An attached former house, now a shop premises, dating from the C17, and re-faced in circa 1700.

MATERIALS: it is constructed from red brick, painted to front, with a slate roof and a brick stack to the east return.

PLAN: it is roughly square on plan with a narrower attached range to the rear.

EXTERIOR: the building is of three storeys and four bays. The front (south) is roughly symmetrical, though slightly offset to the left of centre. The doorway has deep reveals and narrow pilasters, and a Gothick-style fanlight above. It is flanked by inserted shop fronts. The left-hand (west) shop window has narrow moulded pilasters and probably dates from the turn of the C20; the right-hand window is a more recent insertion. To the first floor are six-over-six sash windows with moulded flush surrounds and projecting sills, under flat-arched heads of gauged brick; and three-over-three sashes to the upper storey.

INTERIOR: not inspected but described (1973) as having moulded plaster borders to the ceilings of two rooms and a fireplace of 1700.

HISTORY: Bromyard is a small market town that was first recorded in circa 840. No. 11 Broad Street is situated on one of the principal thoroughfares in the town adjoining the market square. The street appears to have been fully built up by the early C17, though some of the plots have been re-developed since that time.

Kilsby House, No. 11 Broad Street dates from the C17 and was re-faced and refurbished in circa 1700.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Kilsby House, 11 Broad Street is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the building is a good C17 building with later alterations that has restrained classical detailing to the window and door surrounds
* Group value: it has strong contextual interest, having group value with a large number of other listed buildings in Broad Street