Lumbards

A Grade II Listed Building in Merriott, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Hinton Saint George

ST4412 MERRIOTT CP SHIREMOOR HILL (West side)

(Lumbards)

GV II

House in row. Dated 1754. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; triple-angle clay tiled roof, plain
gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. First floor windows are 3-light horizontal-bar
casements; ground floor windows 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with labels to bays 1, 3
and 4, and to bay 2 a 2-light casement with timber lintol. Between bays 3/4 is a 6-panel door in heavy frame under
timber lintol, above which is square datestone inscribed 'W/TM/1754'. Interior not seen. (Attached on south gable is
No 41 (qv)).