Barn South West of Trethill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheviock, Cornwall

SX 35 SE SHEVIOCK TREHILL LANE

5/326 Barn south west of
Trethill House

Bank barn. Mid C19. Slatestone rubble with hipped slate roof, some corrugated
asbestos repair to roof. Bank barn with lower level entered through doors to the front, 2 loading doors at upper level with doors corresponding to rear. The barn is not actually built into the bank, so the rear doors have bridges over a ditch, with doorway to lower level at the rear also. Front has 2 wide upper loading doors with pitched hoods and stone segmental heads, small window with segmental head to left and right, blind to right and with wooden louvres to left. Ground floor has pair of central doors and 2 to right and left, all with segmental heads, some half closed in rubble. Left end has owl hole, right end has 2 low window openings. To rear, a single storey rubble shed with corrugated asbestos roof is attached to left. 2 doors corresponding to those at the front, approached by bridges over the ditch, both with segmental heads. The door to right is blocked and the bridge has been removed. At low level, central door, 2 windows to right and one to left.
Interior 1O-bay roof of principal rafters, tie-beams, upper collars and queen posts.