Ferncliffe, Hove To, Sea View

A Grade II Listed Building in Feock, Cornwall

Cottages

Terrace of 4 houses. Circa mid-late C18. Said to be built for shipwrights and
formerly part of the Trelissick Estate. Slatestone rubble and cob walls mostly
rendered and painted but No 2 has original stone and cob texture. Originally all
with scantle slate roofs. Orgininal roof survives to No 4 with hip to south. Others are asbestos slate or dry slate. Brick chimneys over partly walls and to the north and south. External chimney breast to north is for further house, never built. Each house has 2-room central stair plan; No 1 has circa 1820's rear wing. 2 storeys. Each house has symmetrical 3 window north east front with central doorway. No 1 has C20 porch; No 3 has C19 gable porch. 4-panel door survives to No 2, otherwise later replacements. Except for ground floor windows of Nos 1 and 3, and first floor middle window of No 2, windows are original 2 or 3 light casements. Windows over doorways are narrower with 2 lights. All original windows have internal ovolo-mouldings to glazing bars and mullions, much original glass and many original hinges. 3-light casements have central opening light. No 1 has original wooden launder on shaped wooden brackets.
Interior of No 1 has 2-panel doors with HL hinges to first floor. Orginial floors and roof structure. Other interiors not inspected but said to be little altered and possibly even more complete. Early examle in Corwall of terrace of symmetrical houses and particularly notable in having so many original windows. Situated in unspoilt stretch of Pill Creek.