Kyolas

A Grade II Listed Building in Feock, Cornwall

Feock

SW 83 NW FEOCK FEOCK

4/38 Kyolas

Small house. Circa early C18, remodelled early/mid C18 and extended C20 to south
west. Painted slatestone rubble to wooden lintel level of front but otherwise mostly cob with good surviving texture. Wheat-reed thatched roof with brick chimneys over gable ends. 2-room through passage plan with larger hall/kitchen, left, and smaller heated parlour on the right. 2 storeys. Irregular 3-window east front. Original doorway off-centre to right with 4-panel door, moulded to sides of panels. Chamfered wooden lintels. Left-hand window in altered walling possibly replacing 2 windows of original hall. All early to mid C18 2-light casements with 6 panes per light except right-hand window with 8 panes per light and first floor, left of middle, window with 1 side opening casement. All windows with original wide glazing bars and much original glass.
Interior said to be little altered with bowtell moulded beams and pine muntin and plank partitions. Chimney breast in-situ. A little altered house, not extended to rear, with rare early casement windows. The original plan is probably intact internally, which is now rare in houses of this
type.