Block alongside Firth Street at Commercial Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Huddersfield, Kirklees

Church of England Parish: Huddersfield St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Huddersfield

FIRTH STREET (North Side)

II

1864. Hammer-dressed stone. Pitched slate roof. Coped gables. Three storeys. Stone brackets to gutter. Thirty-eight ranges of industrial windows with glazing bars on road side. Tower of two taller storeys in middle. Four ranges to Commercial Street, with two oculi in gable ends. Ground floor windows round-arched, with vermiculated voussoirs and continuous moulded impost band. Tower has hipped roof with moulded and bracketed cornice. Round-arched entrance, hollow chamfered surrounds, jambs and voussoirs alternately vermiculated and ashlar: spur stones. Frieze and moulded cornice with pediment-shaped blocking course above ground floor, inscribed "Commercial Mills" and "1864". First floor has two segment-headed sashes, set in segment-headed panel with rusticated voussoirs, each alternate one vermiculated.