Haworth Parsonage (Bronte Museum)

A Grade I Listed Building in Haworth, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Haworth St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Oakworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 0237 and SE 0337
21/31

KEIGHLEY
Haworth
CHURCH STREET (south side)

23.2.55

I

Parsonage, now museum. 1779, altered and extended 1872, restored later. Coursed dressed millstone grit. Stone slate roof. Two storeys, five bays with cross wing of 1872 to right. Left-hand portion: sashes in slightly projecting stone architraves with moulded cills. Central, panelled, part-glazed door with knocker in pedimented Tuscan doorcase with pilasters, frieze and cornice, flanked by two windows to each side. Five windows above. Continuous lintel band to first floor. Dentilled eaves. End stacks. Cross wing has windows in slightly projecting stone architraves with moulded cills, that to ground floor of three lights with cill on consoles, that to first floor of two sashed lights. Iron finial. Interior: stone stairs and round-headed staircase arch; original doors; flagstone floors; simple iron fireplaces; window shutters, iron range and moulded ceiling beams in kitchen. Occupied by the Bronte family from 1820 onwards. Most of the novels were written here.

This listing was enhanced in 2016 to mark the bicentenary of Charlotte Bronte’s birth.

Listing NGR: SE0290937214

History

From 1820 onwards, Haworth Parsonage was home to Patrick Bronte (1777-1861) and his three literary daughters: Charlotte (1816-55), Emily (1818-48), and Anne (1820-49). It was in this house that, as children and young adults, the Bronte sisters, with their brother Branwell (1817-48) wrote stories and poetry for their own amusement. It was here that most of the sisters’ novels were written: Emily’s Wuthering Heights (1847); Anne’s Agnes Grey (1847) and Tennant of Wildfell Hall (1848); and Charlotte’s Jane Eyre (1847), Shirley (1848) and Villette (1853). It was also at Haworth Parsonage that Charlotte died on 31 March 1855.