2 and 4 Hick Street and 64 Vicar Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Bradford

Church of England Parish: Cathedral Church of St Peter Bradford

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

VICAR LANE (south-east side) BD1

II

Includes Nos 2 and 4 Hick Street. Circa 1871-75, large five-storey warehouse/office block with long return front to Hick Street. Sandstone ashlar. Twelve bays to Vicar Lane. Ground floor articulated by corniced piers with fielded blocks to shafts. Doric consoles to frieze and bold cornice over. Deep grooving between basement and ground floor windows. Paired large waggonway and office portal to right hand. The doorway is flanked by columns with similar blocking to shafts rising from panelled pedestals. The flat linteled waggonway has fine geometrical patterned iron gates. Similar detail to waggonway and gates at far end of Hick Street front and to portal off centre. The first floor windows have flat eared surrounds with incised ornament. Plain windows to upper floors on sill bands. Bed mould to both, carved console bracket eaves cornice. Tall bracket corniced chimneys.