History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 2 Including Front Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.321 / 52°19'15"N

Longitude: 1.1462 / 1°8'46"E

OS Eastings: 614517

OS Northings: 273868

OS Grid: TM145738

Mapcode National: GBR TJL.GM2

Mapcode Global: VHL9F.TXBM

Entry Name: Number 2 Including Front Railings

Listing Date: 15 June 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1316520

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468234

Location: Eye, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP23

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Eye

Built-Up Area: Eye (Mid Suffolk)

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Eye St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Eye

Listing Text


EYE

TM1473 BROAD STREET
585-1/7/4 (West side)
15/06/51 No.2
including front railings

GV II

Formerly known as: Premises occupied by George Edwards,
Butcher BROAD STREET.
House. Early C18. Plastered and colourwashed timber frame;
slate roof.
2 storeys in 3-window range. Rusticated quoins to north
return. 6-panelled door left of centre beneath 2-light
overlight set within eared timber surround. Floating hood
over. One 6/6 unhorned sash left and two similar sashes to
right of door. First floor with one 4/4 horned sash to left
and two late C18 metal casements to right, with glazing bars.
Gabled roof. Internal gable-end stack to north.
INTERIOR: thin scantling timber frame with jowled principal
posts. One 4-centred brick fireplace to first floor. Butt
purlin roof. Railings to front garden have circular-section
verticals and spear-head finials.

Listing NGR: TM1451773868

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.