Poplar Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ridgewell, Essex

THE GREEN
THE POPLARS)
THE GREEN
POPLARS FARM)

GV II

Range of 3 houses. Late C16, raised in height early C17 and re-roofed. Converted to 2 houses C19 and to one house early C20. Plastered and colourwashed timber frame; thatched roof.
EXTERIOR: one storey and dormer attic. West elevation is 4-window range. Early C20 4-panelled door north of centre, the upper 2 panels with stained glass. 4 C20 2-light casements. Pargeted panels between windows. Gabled dormer north of centre fitted with a 2-light casement. Ridge stack north of centre.
South gable end weatherboarded. North gable end as west elevation, with one 2-light attic casement.
Rear (east) elevation with 3 2-light casements, one covered by a single-storey extension of 1983. One gabled dormer fitted with a 2-light casement.
INTERIOR: ground floor consists of 3 rooms in a line, served by passage created on west side. Main frame of reused jowled principal studs clasping wall plates and standing on sole plates. Secondary studs of late C16. Bridging beams and ceiling joists inserted early C17.
North room with chamfered spine beam with tongue stops and similar joists. Stud south wall is former property division. South of this wall is staircase bay, with early C20 dog-leg staircase of twisted balusters and turned newels. Main stack of English bond brick, rebuilt in C20.
Centre room with wide fireplace opening under chamfered bressumer with tongue stops. Bridging beam and joists with similar decoration. South room with similar bridging beam and joists; no fireplace.
South end added early C20, with secondary staircase in straight flight.
First floor with interconnecting rooms. Exposed principal studs. Roof of secondary rafters, collars and one tier of clasped purlins.