Beechfield, Glebe House, Oxpark House and Riverside

A Grade II Listed Building in Boston Spa, Leeds

Bramham

BOSTON SPA
HIGH STREET LS23 (north side, off),
Beechfield, No 5, The Terrace (Oxpark House), Glebe House and No 4, The Terrace (Riverside)

formerly listed as part of The Terrace, No 1 (Greengates), No 2, No 3, No 4, Glebe House, Beechfield).

30.3.66

II
Hotel, later schools, now four private dwellings. c1790 for Kelita Kitchen and Co (Scott p,87). Ashlar magnesian limestone, stone slate roof. Three storeys, with basements, 1:7:1-bay symmetrical front, the central bays recessed; attached one storey outbuilding on right return. Central bays have segmentally-arched basement windows behind an iron and wooden balustrade which ramps up to a central doorway having panelled double-door and fanlight with decorative glazing bars in an open-pedimented wooden porch; bay eight has a six-panel door beneath casement with glazing bars and canopy otherwise all other bays have projecting stone sills to sashes with glazing bars under flat arches. Projecting end bays each have; a tripartite ground-floor sash window of two, twelve and two panes with recessed round-arched panel over the central light; a first floor sash with glazing bars flanked by blind recessed panels and with round-arched recessed panel over; a similar second-floor window without the arched panel. Hipped roof with two yellow-brick ridge stacks and two cement-rendered ridge stacks. Set back on right is a brick lean-to addition which forts link to a gabled outbuilding having sash with glazing bars under flat arch and ridge stack. Left return (entrance front of Beechfield): four bays; six-panel door and six-pane overlight to bay two within C20 neo-classical porch; sashes with glazing bars to other bays on each floor.

Interior: Oxpark House has large entrance hall with staircase having turned newel and square baluster rods; smaller staircase in same style to Beechfield; one-panel doors. Used as a hotel only until 1797 when taken over for use as a school until 1818, then divided into smaller schools and dwellings. The gabled outbuilding attached on right may have served as a spa-water pump room since it is situated directly above the source and on the cliff above the later Spa Bath House of 1834