History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

24, Old Gloucester Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5207 / 51°31'14"N

Longitude: -0.1217 / 0°7'18"W

OS Eastings: 530412

OS Northings: 181869

OS Grid: TQ304818

Mapcode National: GBR J9.T1

Mapcode Global: VHGQZ.V10K

Entry Name: 24, Old Gloucester Street

Listing Date: 11 January 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1322084

English Heritage Legacy ID: 477650

Location: Camden, London, WC1N

County: London

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Holborn and Covent Garden

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St George Queen Square

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Holborn

Listing Text


CAMDEN

TQ3081NW OLD GLOUCESTER STREET
798-1/100/1750 (East side)
No.24

GV II

Formerly known as: St George the Martyr Girls and Infants
School OLD GLOUCESTER STREET.
Girls' infants school, now private residence. 1863-4. By SS
Teulon. Stock brick with yellow brick and stone dressings,
slate roof. Early Gothic style.
3 storeys, front to Old Gloucester Street, return to Gage
Street. Irregular composition adhering to street line. Ground
storey with door at north end and lancet openings with
forceful continuous stone mullions to windows. First-floor
windows with pointed brick relieving arches. Top storey with
tall arched windows, some with geometrical tracery. Gables and
external chimneybreasts and chimneys, now slightly simplified.
Entrance at north end with fanlight under pointed arch.
INTERIOR altered, but with teaching spaces essentially
surviving. On angle with biblical quotation and date 1863.
Characteristic school building by Teulon, which forms a strong
group with No.25 the boys school (qv) and St George the Martyr
church, Queen Square (qv), the latter altered by Teulon.
(The Builder: 29 October 1864).

Listing NGR: TQ3041281869

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.