Sundial Walls and Steps in Front of Fowey Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Fowey, Cornwall

SX 15 SW FOWEY TOWN HANSON DRIVE
Fowey
868-0/2/10065 Sundial, Walls and Steps
in front of Fowey Hall

GV II

Sundial, walls and steps down from terrace in front of country house. 1898 for Sir George Hanson. Granite ashlar, vermiculated below chamfered string course of central part. Circular-on-plan wall surrounding circular central sundial, semi-circular-on-plan steps on either side down to central landing, the steps flanked by low balustrade plinth with squat square-on-plan terminal piers surmounted by ball finials.
All the walls have cyma-moulded copings. The sundial has a tapered shaft with cavetto twist up to knecking surmounted by bowl with egg enrichment to moulded cornice. Included for group value.