Newbridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gulworthy, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Gunnislake

GULWORTHY
Newbridge House

II

House, reputedly formerly The Royal Oak inn. C. ca 1850, with later C19 outshut and some C20 alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble, painted front. Corrugated asbestos roof with gabled ends and asbestos slate roof to outshut Gable ends in rubble to left and brick to right and rear lateral stack. Single depth plan, entrance off centre to left leads to passage containing dog leg stair to rear right, small room to left and large room to right, rear integral outshut with loft over, originally stable, along whole length of house. 3 storeys and 4 windows, in 3:1 spacing with doorway at centre of 3 windows to left. All 12-pane sashes with cambered heads in brick, second from left a panelled and glazed door with cambered h ad. Left gable end blank, rear outshut has 2-light casement with ventilation slit above. Right gab end also blank, outshut has loft door approached by ramp to slate platform supported on cast iron circular piers with leaf decoration; 2-light casement at lower level of outshut. Rear has 2 doors, window opening to right and left of door to left, small opening under eaves.
Interior not inspected.