Smithy circa 10 yards south east of The Forge house

A Grade II Listed Building in Crosby Ravensworth, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Crosby Ravensworth St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Maulds Meaburn

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 March 2023 to amend a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

NY 6217
25/37

CROSBY RAVENSWORTH
MAULDS MEABURN (East side)
Smithy c.10 yards south-east of The Forge house

II

Smithy, used for storage at time of survey (1985). Window lintel on east elevation has 1844 date, with initials C.B. (Christopher Bowman) and tools of the blacksmith's trade, carved in low relief; contemporary bas-relief above shows blacksmith shoeing horse. Slobbered rubble with quoins. Graduated slate roofs. Single storey, two bays, with small outbuildings adjoining to north. Main entrance on east elevation. Fixed windows with glazing bars. Little remains of forge internally although chimney to south gable, has been retained.

Listed primarily for the large number, and variety, of decoratively carved stones (some with inscriptions and scenes of local life) embedded in the walls; these were executed by Christopher Bownan, the village blacksmith, who was also a noted local poet.