Chy an Moir, and 1 and 2 Rhymney Villas, and walls to front

A Grade II Listed Building in Marazion, Cornwall

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 November 2021 to update name and address.

MARAZION
THE SQUARE

(Formerly listed as Chy an Moi and walls to front)

II
House and walls to front. Circa late C19 remodelling of an older house. Sub-divided late C20 or early C21. Stucco. Scantle slate roofs with projecting eaves and verges. Brick axial and lateral chimneys.

Plan: large U-shaped plan. Deep wing at right angles to either side of front, stair turret in the left hand inner angle and C20 single storey extension in front of the main range filling part of an otherwise cobbled courtyard.

Exterior: two storeys. 1:3:1 bay south front. Middle bays partly obscured by C20 addition, projecting gable ended wings left and right, each gable-ended wing with two-storey canted bay window. The left hand wing has reticulated stucco quoins, hipped roof over the stuccoed masonry windows and horned sashes except for casement replacement to ground floor middle. The right hand bay window is wooden with moulded cornices to each window and horned sashes with pointed traceried lights. Similar traceried sashes to right hand (east) side wall. At the rear of the main range is a circa early C19 16-pane sash and in the rear gable of the left hand wing a 12-pane hornless sash.

Interior not inspected.