King Arthur's Castle Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintagel, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Forrabury

TINTAGEL

20-JUL-87 King Arthur's Castle Hotel

II
A large baronial Neo-Norman style hotel built in 1899 for The King Arthur's Castle Company Limited by Silvanus Trevail. The hotel stands in an impressive and prominent cliff top location overlooking the Atlantic Ocean. The building stands 4 storeys high and its profile is enhanced by a series of symmetrically arranged castellated towers extending out slightly from the main wall line. The pebbledash finish is probably over brick and slate stone rubble walling and the roofs are of slate with parapets.
Almost symmetrical 20 window front with sash windows, the top lights with glazing bars. The central range has octagonal castellated corner towers
and a central entrance with a well designed Neo-Norman porte cochere, pebbledashed with parapet and wide segmental arched openings on front and sides. Four 4-storey corner towers each with square crenellated turrets and regular 12 window side elevations.
Interior largely complete; imposing open well stone stair with iron balusters and
mahogany rail. The lounge has a double 3-bay colonnade of polished Devonian
limestone columns on carved freestone bases. Late C19 polychromatic chimney-pieces complete with tiles and cast iron stoves. Chimney-piece in bar dated 1899.

Sources:- West Briton, 13th August 1896 and 22nd October 1896.