Church of St Moren

A Grade II* Listed Building in St. Michael Penkevil, Cornwall

SW 84 SE

ST MICHAEL PENKIVEL
LAMORRAN
Church of St Moren

II*
Small church. Some surviving C15 fabric but mostly rebuilt 1854. Slatestone with granite dressings and steep pitched banded Delabole slate roof and granite coped gables. Nave, chancel, north transept, south transept and south porch.

North wall of nave has three-light cusped and traceried C19 granite window. North transept has similar window to north gable. East wall of north transept has pointed, splayed door frame with rubble jambs and voussoirs to left possibly Medieval and C19 three-light pointed arched window to right. C19 chancel east window three-light in Decorated style. South transept is probably C15 with original three-light flat headed window to east wall (containing some fragments of Medieval glass) and and original three-light Perpendicular window to south gable. South wall of nave has C15 flat headed window with C19 hoodmould. Porch in angle between nave and chapel has C15 four-centred moulded door
frame and small buttress to left. West gable has C19 pointed door frame and C15 Perpendicular three-light window (resited) over.

Interior has arch braced pitch pine roof and pointed chancel arch on pillars. Fittings of C19 oak pews and pulpit with pierced decoration. Norman font with round bowl on round base and four carved heads over round shafts.