Eldon

A Grade II Listed Building in Linkinhorne, Cornwall

Upton

LINKINHORNE DOWNGATE
SX 27 SE
- II
Eldon House, a detached house. C19 with later alterations. Believed to originate as part of the East Caradon Mine. It is constructed of slatestone rubble, with granite dressings and a hipped slurried slate roof with ridge and hip tiles and deep eaves, stacks to the sides.
PLAN: Double depth with a central entry lobby, the main reception rooms to either side of the lobby with service rooms behind and a central staircase to the rear. There is range of bedrooms and bathrooms on both the first and attic floors, and further domestic accommodation over two floors in the converted stable block towards the south-east.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, symmetrical three window range. The ground floor has a central C20 door, with original rectangular over light with decorative glazing bars, flanked by 12 pained sash windows. Three similar sash windows on both the first and attic floors, diminishing in size on each floor. The doors and windows have flat granite lintels and quoins. The former stable block to the right has an in-filled wide door with C20 three light timber casement window, and a C20 timber casement above. The left facade has a C20 steel fire escape. The courtyard (rear) façade has a long central staircase window with flanking 12 light sash windows, diminishing in size on each of the upper floors. On the ground floor there is a lean to pebble dashed extension with C20 timber doors and windows, to the left, and a 12 light sash to the right. The courtyard façade of the former stable block retains original openings with granite quoins. It has a slate roof and C20 timber doors and casement windows. At the end of the former stable block, at right angles to the original range, is a small two-storey extension with matching materials, with C20 timber doors and casement windows. The rear of the stable block is slate hung with C20 timber casement windows and the original taking in door.
INTERIOR: A central entrance lobby with the main reception rooms to either side, with chimney breasts, and kitchen and service rooms to the rear to either side of the C19 central staircase, which has a full-length stair light window. On the first and second floor are a range of bedrooms and bathrooms to either side of a central corridor. The majority of the interior joinery is C20, with modern fire doors and fire escapes. In the former stable block the accommodation is arranged over two floors, leading from the rear corridor on the south side. The two-storey C20 extension lies at the south east end and at right angles to the stable block, parallel with the main house, this feature has no historical significance.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
Eldon House is listed for the following principal reasons:
* A substantial C19 house demonstrating a degree of architectural handling in its symmetrical façade and detailing.
* Good use of local materials to express polite architectural fashion.
* The principal facade remains substantially unaltered from its original list description.
* The original plan form and function remain readable.
* Historic interest in its connections with the East Caradon mine, as a probable mine captain's house.