Cross, 3 Metres to North of South East Entrance to Churchyard of St Wyllow

A Grade II Listed Building in Lanteglos, Cornwall

ENTRANCE TO CHURCHYARD OF ST WILLON)

Also Known As:
CROSS, 3 METRES TO NORTH OF SOUTH EAST ENTRANCE TO CHURCHYARD OF ST WILLOW
Wayside Cross, probably of C14/C15 date. Restored.
It is carved from Pentewan stone. The cross-head has slightly-splayed arms - a form called a `Latin' cross, its principal faces orientated north west-south east. All three upper limbs are chamfered giving them an octagonal section. The chamfered and pyramid-stopped shaft rises to form an octagon, and is 0.95m high. There is a fracture across the shaft below the side arms, joined by a cement repair. The overall height of the monument is 1.58m. It stands on a square, granite base of three steps that is later in date.

HISTORY: Wayside crosses are one of several types of Christian cross erected during the medieval period, mostly from the 9th to 15th centuries AD. The style of the wayside cross near the south-east entrance to the churchyard of St Wyllow, with its octagonal shaft and upper limbs, suggests that it dates from the C14 or C15. The cross was restored and erected in its present location, probably in the late C19 or early C20. The shaft was found buried in the churchyard and the cross-head was found buried in mud at Pont Pill Creek, 1km to the north of the church. The head is water-worn and said to have been used as a boat mooring.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION: The wayside cross, 3m to the north of the south-east entrance to St Wyllow's Churchyard is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic Interest: as a good example of the rather uncommon `Latin' cross type, whose re-erection in the late C19th or early C20 illustrates the changing attitudes to religion that have prevailed since the Reformation
* Group Value: it forms a strong visual historic grouping with the Grade I listed St Wyllow's Church, and the churchyard cross to the north-west which is listed at Grade II*