Martyn Monument at SX 407613

A Grade II Listed Building in Botusfleming, Cornwall

SX 46 SW
6/7 Martyn monument at SX 407613
(formerly listed as obelisk in
23.1.68 field north east of Church)
II
Chest tomb with obelisk. C18. Limestone with enclosure of cast iron railings. The chest tomb is square on plan and has a moulded plinth, with a flat plain lid; obelisk on chamfered plinth set on top of the tomb. On the side of the tomb is a long explanatory inscription, stating that William Martyn knew "no superstitious veneration for church or churchyard" and preferred to be buried in unconsecrated ground. To William Martyn, 1762. The tomb is set on a rubble plinth with granite coping, surmounted by cast iron railings with spike finials.
Sources: Pevsner, N : Buildings of England: Cornwall 1970.