Beacon School Including Detached Block Immediately South West

A Grade II Listed Building in Lichfield, Staffordshire

SK 11 SW LICHFIELD BEACON STREET

1094-1/1/10011 Beacon School including
detached block immediately
south west

II

Industrial school. 1893; by R. Stevenson of Burton-on-Trent, for Walsall Education Committee. Red brick with Bath stone dressings. Slate roofs with hipped and gabled ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: Main front range has cross-wing at centre, wings at rear around a courtyard and the superintendent's house at the east end; detached sanatorium to SW, L-shaped on plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and 3-storey central cross-wing. 9:2:9 bay north front, the centre 2 bays advanced and with corner pilasters, rusticated stone on the ground floor and rising into the gable which is parapeted at the centre and with plaque inscribed: Walsall Education Committee Beacon School'; large round-arch windows with stone archivolts with keyblocks and similar arch to doorway on left; moulded stringcourses. 9-bays to left and right, centre 3 bays break forward; parapets with moulded coping, moulded strings-courses integral with stone window lintels and cills; tall sash windows with glazing bars and overlights. Superintendent's house on left, slightly advanced, 2:1:2 bays, narrow centre bay with small gable and round arch doorway, canted and square bay windows on ground floor left and right; sash windows with glazing bars to top. Wings at rear and to rear of main range forming U-shaped plan around courtyard; later extensions on the west side, and across the rear [S] of the courtyard a large later C20 flat-roof wing has been built. To the south west the detached sanatorium: red brick with stone dressings, single storey, L-shaped on plan with hipped slate roof and tall sash windows complete with glazing bars and with overlights.
INTERIORS not inspected.