Rock Arch

A Grade II Listed Building in Donhead St. Andrew, Wiltshire

Ansty

TISBURY
WARDOUR PARK
Rock Arch

II

Tunnel in landscaped park. Circa 1760s by Richard Woods for the eighth Lord Arundell, or built in 1790s by Josiah Lane of Tisbury. Rustic limestone random blocks to walls of tunnel and with coursed rusticated limestone arch of smaller blocks to long semi-circular barrel vault; long rustic retaining walls to the abutments at either end. Earth covering to tunnel.
It is uncertain whether the tunnel was built in the 1760s as part of Richard Woods' refashioning of the park or whether it was designed by Josiah Lane of Tisbury in the 1790s.