The Crown and Thistle Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rockcliffe, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Rockcliffe

NY 36 SE

ROCKCLIFFE

II
Public House. Early C19 with C20 additions. Painted stucco, Welsh slate roof, brick chimney stacks. Pub of 2 storeys, 3 bays with C20 single storey 2 bay extension to left and 2 storey 2 bay landlord's house to right. Pub has C20 brick porch with slate roof and plank door. Flanking tripartite sash windows with glazing bars and similar windows above, all with painted stone surrounds. Extension has projecting brick porch with plank doors and sash windows with glazing bars. Landlord's house has C20 top glazed door with painted stone surround. Flanking sash windows with glazing bars, gabled dormers above, all with painted stone sills. No mention of this pub before 1916, when it was owned by the Central Control Board, de-nationalised 1973. Listed partly for important riverside position opposite Church.