Bateman's Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Brightlingsea, Essex

TM 10 NE

BRIGHTLINGSEA
PROMENADE WAY
Bateman's Tower

II
Tower. Probably circa 1880 for John Bateman. Plastered cement blocks built on a raft. Octagonal of two storeys now with C20 timber viewing structure. Two centred arched windows to both floors of alternate faces excepting north face with two-centred arched doorway, vertically boarded door with strap hinges. Windows now blocked excepting that to first floor facing the sea, with small paned cast iron casement.

The building was used as a folly/bathing house but is believed to have been intended as a lighthouse. Plans for a port in this area did not materialise.