53, Traps Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Loughton, Essex

TQ 49 NW

LOUGHTON,
TRAPS HILL,

(Formerly listed as Nos. 51 and 53,TRAPS HILL)

GV II

House, C17, extensively altered in C19. Timber-framed and brick, stuccoed, slate roof. Near-square plan, C17, extended to NE and E in C19, and refronted to NW in C19. 2 storeys. Ground floor, 4-panel door and light over in shallow doorcase, early C19. One double-hung sash window of 12 lights, early C19, one bow of double-hung sash windows of 4-12-4 lights, early C19, one bay of 3 double-hung sash windows of 4 lights, late C19. First floor windows as on ground floor, with one double-hung sash window of 4 lights, late C19, over door. Parapet and 2 string courses. The roofs of the rear wings are of handmade red clay tiles.
This building originally formed a 'Unit System' group with Priors (now No.7 Rowans Way) the first identified in Essex, fully described and its ownership documented in K. L. Sandall: The Unit System in Essex, Archaeological Journal vol.130, 1975, 195-201.