Cottage Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in Kegworth, Leicestershire

Sutton Bonington

KEGWORTH
HIGH STREET
No 10 (Cottage Restaurant)

II
Restaurant. C15-C16 in origin, much altered C19 and C20, with C20 extensions to rear. Whitewashed roughcast, the right gable end revealing outline of cruck truss. Thatched roof, three whitewashed roughcast chimneys. One and a half storeys; three bays. To the ground floor, three-light horizontal sashes with glazing bars installed c.1999; C20 paired barred wooden casements in thatched semi-dormers in left bays. C20 door between left bays. Large C20 flat-roofed extensions to rear. Contains three cruck trusses in all. Interior not fully seen at time of resurvey 1986.