Priory Cottage and Priory House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsclere, Hampshire

SU 5258 KINGSCLERE NEWBURY ROAD
(Priory House)
(formerly listed as
No 2)

II

Includes No 1 North Street (Priory Cottage) qv. C15, C18, early C19. Two-storeyed L-shaped block, joined as one unit. A 3-bay medieval timber-frame, with central open hall (the north face of the south side tie beam is crenellated and the south face of the upper tile beam on the north side has been cut with a chamfered 4-centre-arched doorway to indicate the insertion of the first floor in the C16); the western arm starts as a (CL7) timber-frame but continues as a C19 extension, the northern arm (north part of No 1 North Street) is also C19. The 2 fronts (south to Newbury Street and east to North Street) have 2 storeys, 2:2:2:2 windows. Hipped tile roofing, taller to the middle section, which has a catslide at the rear. Walling of painted brickwork in Flemish bond, slightly-cambered ground-floor openings, cement plinth. Sashes in exposed frames. Each doorway has a 6-panelled door in a solid frame, beneath a moulded canopy. The interior of No 2 has exposure of the massive timber-frame, and the corner ground-floor room has C18 panelling.