Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in West Rudham, Norfolk

TF 82 NW

WEST RUDHAM
SCHOOL ROAD (south)
Hall Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C.1600, heightened c.1800. Early build flint with brick headers and dressings. C.1800 build red brick, pantiled roof. Early build 2 storeys, c.1800 third storey addition. 7 bays. Entrance front has 3 south and one north ground floor sashes with glazing bars. One C20 French doors at north. Off-centre c.1600 herringbone brick 2 storey porch incorporated in 2 bay, 2 storey wing of c.1800. Original porch has plastered door architrave with 4-centred arch framed by pilasters with finials and central pediment. Porch interior stucco rendered. 6 panel raised and fielded door with wreathed hand knocker. Extended 2 bay addition of c.1800 has one part glazed door, 2 first floor sashes. Gabled roof with wooden modillion eaves cornices. Main build has 3 south and 2 north first floor sashes with glazing bars, 4 second floor sashes with glazing bars. At south one blocked first floor rectangular C17 window. South gable has external stack, plastered. At north 2 ground and 2 first floor rectangular C17 windows, blocked. North gable has one blocked first and one blocked second floor brick dressed rectangular C17 windows. Roof line of original building visible. C17 brick rusticated angles,c.1800 wooden modillion eaves cornice. Garden front has one blocked ground floor C17 fire window at north. Off-centre 2 storey c.1600 stairs gable. Plastered rendered, with with c.1800 brick gable with wooden modillion eaves cornice.