Home Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in South Pickenham, Norfolk

TF 80 SE

SOUTH PICKENHAM
THE STREET (east side)
Home Farm House

II
Farmhouse. Dated 1773 on north gable, but incorporating an earlier house of c1600. Red brick and flint, steeply pitched roof of French pantiles. Two storeys with part cellar, T shaped plan.

Facade to west has flint and brick plinth with advanced centre bay of flint dressed with red brick demarking gable of earlier house. Range of three windows, widely spaced; three three-light ground floor casements, two with segmental heads, one with gauged brick arch. At first floor level three two-light casements and three blind openings. Off centre doorway in advanced bay with segmental head; four panelled door under a plain tiled canopy on brackets. Parapeted gables with tumbling-in, that to the south incorporating an earlier gable-line. Internal gable stacks. Wing to east of two storeys with two and three-light casements, some 20th century. Segmental heads to openings. Chimney stack on ridge line; internal stack at east gable. Lower one and a half storey service range to east with steeply-pitched roof and parapeted gable with tumbling-in and chimney stack on north side. Pantiled catslide extension on north side incorporating entrance door.

Interior: east range has tie and bridging beams with barred stops and joists with stepped run-out chamfer stops.