Pair of Cottages on Side Road at Ngr TF8615 0435

A Grade II Listed Building in South Pickenham, Norfolk

South Pickenham

SOUTH PICKENHAM
(North,off)
Pair of cottages on side road at NGR TF8615 0435

II

Pair of cottages, at present unoccupied and part used as an animal shelter. c.1830. By WJ Donthorn. Red brick on flint and brick plinth with pantile roof and brick central ridge stack. Simple Tudor style with ornamental hood moulds with shield stops. Single storey and attic. Central brick porch with simple pediment has pair of blocked doors. A 3-light casement to either side. On either end a central doorway (that on left side blocked) with a single-light window either side and 2 2-light windows above, half in the gable which has a brick dentilled cornice to eaves line and roof line.
INTERIOR retains a pair of winder stairs.
A little altered pair of cottages in Donthorn's Tudor style designed at about the time he built Pickenham Hall (1829) (qv) and other buildings on the estate.