History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

44, Crown Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2426 / 52°14'33"N

Longitude: 0.7164 / 0°42'59"E

OS Eastings: 585559

OS Northings: 263971

OS Grid: TL855639

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.7ZM

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.CWMN

Entry Name: 44, Crown Street

Listing Date: 7 August 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1342759

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466786

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, West Suffolk, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8563NE CROWN STREET
639-1/11/314 (West side)
07/08/52 No.44

GV II

Formerly known as: The Three Tuns Inn CROWN STREET.
House, later an inn, since 1949 offices. Late C17 core; C18
alterations and C20 rear extensions. Timber-framed and
rendered; fully hipped plaintiled roof with wide eaves
overhang and coved plaster eaves cornice; internal
chimney-stack.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellars. 5 window range: 12-pane
sashes in flush cased frames which replace cross windows with
square leaded panes removed in the 1960s. A central entrance,
up 4 stone steps with plain cast-iron handrailing, has a
reeded wooden surround and a flat hood on curved brackets; a
door with 6 raised fielded panels and a plain rectangular
fanlight.
INTERIOR: the large cellars are lined with flint and brick and
have stone blocks in part of the walling. One upper fireplace
has a bolection-moulded surround of c1700. The building
suffered extensive fire damage in 1949.


Listing NGR: TL8555963971

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.