Former Weedon Barracks, Outer Walls to Magazine Enclosure

A Grade II* Listed Building in Weedon Bec, West Northamptonshire

BRIDGE STREET
LOWER WEEDON
MAGAZINE ENCLOSURE WALLS)

GV II*
Walls. 1807-11. Red brick in Flemish with intermediate piers and moulded stone coping. Entrances at north end, facing east and west, inserted when rail siding brought into Magazine Compound after 1899. Bastion-like projections originally stood at each corner of the Compound. Lean-to structures, from which portcullis gates could be operated, at east and west ends of enclosure, lit by 3 segmental-headed openings and accessed by round-headed doorway and external brick steps to stone-coped balustrade. The portcullis gates to the east rise in a sandstone slot against the perimeter wall, the winding drum being set between pulleys on either side of its supporting trussed timber trestle. The structure at the west end has been modified by the infilling of the entrance and partial collapse.

Part of a unique planned military-industrial complex, complete with its own defensible transport system and surrounding walls. For full details of the site see description of Storehouse No 2.