Old School House

A Grade II Listed Building in West Kirby and Thurstaston, Wirral

Thurstaston
STATION ROAD (north side)
Old School House

(Formerly listed as Former Thurstaston School)

II
Former school. c.1858-59. Snecked stone with slate roof, now stripped (1985). One storey, four bays, the first bay of two storeys, projects under gable with porch and bell cote to right. Windows possibly originally mullioned, now with no frames due to restoration work. Weathered buttresses. First bay has window to ground floor with label mould taken over stone with foliate decoration and letter "N"; first floor window of two segmental-pointed lights, mullion. Porch has buttress to return, segmental-pointed entrance has hood mould with lozenge stops, door has elaborate hinges, lozenge over. Bell cote has corbelled cornice. Gable-end and first bay cross-axial stacks.