Mendip Hospital, main building

A Grade II Listed Building in South Horrington, Somerset

Wells

ST 54 NE

ST CUTHBERT OUT CP
Mendip Hospital (main building)

II
County Lunatic Asylum, now hospital. 1845-47. By G.G Scott and W.B Moffatt, works supervised by Richard Carver, for County Magistrates. Coursed and squared rubble, freestone dressings, slate roofs with ogee-shaped gables and finials, tall grouped ashlar stacks.

In the style of a Tudor manor house; double E-shaped frontage approximately 280 metres long, virtually symmetrical about the entrance block to the centre which carries the greatest enrichment, two long front facing wings each side. Two storeys, attics, two-, three- and four-light stone mullioned windows, each light with a casement, regular spacing of windows, some transomed, some labels, some bay windows. Entrance block with paired front facing gables, ashlar bell-cote to centre with mullioned and transomed openings, ogee-shaped cupola. Enriched central door opening, ashlar porch. Rear elevation much plainer and with some alteration. Attached chapel at rear (qv). Interior of interest.

An important example of Scott's early institutional work; contract won in open competition; built by Kirk of Sleaford for £38,000. (Builder 1845; architects drawing at RIBA).

The asset was previously listed twice also under List entry 1238931. This entry was removed from the List on 29th May 2015.