Oak House

A Grade II Listed Building in Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

Beverley

BEVERLEY
NORTH BAR WITHOUT (west side)
No 43 (Oak House)

II
Dated 1880 on terracotta panel on external chimney stack. Architect, J E Elwell, partly designed by Smith and Brodrick.

Two storeys and attic in applied half timber on red brick base. Small dark tiles to roof. A three-light sloped dormer. Gable to left with carved oak foliage to bargeboards has a six-light mullion window, overhanging first floor on brackets. First floor has a 12-light mullion and transom window, overhanging slightly, end pilasters on the first floor support the attic storey, with carved figures of men as terminals.

The ground floor has a five-sided bay of ten lights. Centre recessed window behind wood balustrade above door, which has a pentice hood. Stone moulded arched head above double doors of linen-fold panelling, half glazed. Four steps. Carved lintel with 'Ars Longa Vita Brevis' and 'Labore et Virtute'. To the right, a six-sided bay of two storeys, 12 lights, the upper part half-timbered, with conical hood. End stacks, twisted chimney pots to the left.

Interior: oak ceiling by Smith and Brodrick and stair by Elwell, using early Georgian materials in part. Dining room with carved door and dado. Regency revival detail to doorframe. Carved chimneypiece. The parquet, like other details, may show the influence of Elwell's travels in the Rhineland.