The Cottages at King's Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Donington, Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Castle Donington St Edward the King and Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Shardlow

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 October 2023 to amend details in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 42 NW
2/98

CASTLE DONINGTON
PARK LANE

7.12.62

II

Row of former workers' cottages, now part of The Priest House Hotel. Early C19, refurbished C20. Colourwashed render, deep flat eaves, C20 tiled roof, colour-washed render chimneys. Two storeys, nine bays. Ground floor has three-light case iron windows with arched lights, the lower half of each light altered to C20 wooden casement. Upper storey has paired wooden casements with single horizontal glazing bars, and similar single lights between bays. Five C20 six-panelled doors with gabled timber porches also renewed C20. Roof is hipped at left end. Chimneys have clusters of two or four chamfered square shafts. Another narrow bay is set back at right end. Double-storey C20 extensions to left.