Church Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Berrow, Worcestershire

BERROW CP
CHANCEL CLOSE
Church Barn

(Formerly listed as Barn approximately 5 metres south-west of Church of St Faith, BERROW CP)

II
Barn. Possibly C18 and early C19. Weatherboarded timber-framing, and stone rubble, with corrugated iron roof. Stone range runs north/south and has a pitching door in its east wall, projecting above the eaves under a gable. The west wall has a door with plain reveals. To its left are two windows. To the right is one window lighting the upper floor. The timber-framed range adjoins at right angles to the north. Its east gable wall has double doors.

Interior: timber-framed range of three bays. Walls have studs with no wattle holes, suggesting that they have always been weatherboarded. The gable trusses have collars, tie-beams and struts. The other trusses have raking struts. The western truss has truncated principals.