National Lighthouse Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Penzance, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Penzance

PENZANCE

06-MAR-03 NATIONAL LIGHTHOUSE CENTRE

GV II

Trinity House depot. 1861; for Trinity House. Stuccoed. Slate roof with coped parapeted gable ends with shaped kneelers.
PLAN: Large rectangular single-storey 6-bay workshop, south east two bays 2 storeys with loft and with entrance at north west end; separately listed offices [ref. 6/558] at south east end.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey; south east two bays 2 storeys with loft; 8-bay north east front with arcade of recessed segmantal headed panels; left two bays have small 12-pane sashes at first floor; 6 bays to right have segmentally headed 16-pane recessed windows with segmentally headed blind panels above. North west gable end has large central doorway and tall narrow 12-pane windows all with segmental arches in segmentally arched recesses; above in gable blind segmental arch panels, centre larger and with small plaque bearing Trinity House arms and oculus above. Rear, south west elevation similar to front, but in reverse and with loft gable on right with loading door.
INTERIOR not inspected, but 6-bay workshop open to roof.
A largely complete example of a Trinity House depot and one of a group of maritime buildings at Penzance harbour.