Queen Elizabeth Stadium

A Grade II Listed Building in Southbury, London

Church of England Parish: St Andrew Enfield

Enfield

TQ 39 NW

DONKEY LANE

II

Sports pavilion and grandstand. Designed in 1939 but not completed until 1953. Concrete with stock brick cladding; flat felt roofs.
EXTERIOR: both the north side facing the athletics field and the south side consist of a wide single-storey element with bowed east and west ends lit through a frieze of 26 (north side) metal casements set under the eaves. Oversailing roof. Doors at intervals. South side with 2 similar projections containing toilet and shower facilities.
Upper stage consists of a half-glazed cafe, with 4 3-light metal casements each side, the eastern pair curving round to meet a brick and concrete drum. The lower half of the drum continually glazed with 5 similar, curving, metal casements.
Western half of the upper element on the south side is blank, forming the back of a covered first-floor grandstand. Raking floor and seating. Canopy supported on 2 reinforced concrete columns and one corner pier. Metal railings surround the caf' and grandstand.
INTERIOR: main staircase and entrance at east end. Short entrance narthex leads to oval reception hall, all with fawn-coloured wall tiles. Corridors lead east and west. Curved oval staircase of cantilevered reinforced concrete steps. Steel balustrade consisting of square-section verticals, 6 flat rails and a chromium-plated flat handrail. Similar dado rail.
The drum is a continuous glazed circle at first floor, with 2 metal casements and a double-leaf glazed metal door facing the caf?. Cafe with 4 reinforced concrete ceiling beams. Serving hatch at south-west corner. Door to plain former kitchen at west end.
Long corridors lead east and west from entrance hall. Tiled wall surfaces. Numerous changing rooms open to north and south. Toilet block porcelain in gentlemen's area (the east) is original, in ladies replaced. Shower rooms with early 1950s plumbing and fittings.