Ropers Lodge Including Iron Garden Gate and Gate-Posts and Railings Immediately East

A Grade II Listed Building in Wrington, North Somerset

Wrington

WRINGTON
ROPERS LANE
Ropers Lodge including iron garden gate, gate-posts and railings immediately east.

II

Lodge. Circa 1830s. Coursed limestone. Concrete tile roof with deep eaves and verges on rustic stone corbels and with semi-conical end to east, hipped to west and gabled to south. Diagonally-set rendered stone stack with grotesque stone masks at the corners.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan, with semi-circular end to east front, originally with porch in the south east angle and with late C20 outshut on the north side.
Picturesque Tudor Gothic cottage style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. South front has projecting gabled wing on left with small single-light ground floor window with hoodmould and larger pointed arch window with Y-tracery and casement, both with rustic stone label stops. East wing has moulded doorframe with moulded pointed open spandrel arch and plank door with cover moulds and wrought-iron hinges and with weathering for missing canopy; semi-circular east end of east wing with two windows on ground floor and one on first floor with hood moulds with rustic stone stops and 3-light casments; all the windows have moulded timber lintels and stone cills. At rear north similar 2-light first floor window on right above late C20 single storey outshut.
INTERIOR: Panelled window shutters were observed.
Including ornate wrought-iron gate to east, its gate-posts with crocketed pinnacles, each with four small heads at the base and to the right iron-rod railings with plain stanchions.
A good example of a late Georgian Picturesque Tudor Gothic style lodge.