93 and 95 including showroom wing at rear, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Godalming, Surrey

HIGH STREET (south side)
Nos 93 and 95 including showroom wing at rear

(Formerly listed as Nos 93 and 95 (Hamptons Messenger May) including showroom wing at rear)

House, now office, and attached workshop range, now showroom.

Early-mid C18 altered, with early C19 workshop range; all altered C19 and C20. Red brick in Flemish bond, with orange brick dressings to front and some blotched brick and grey headers to workshop range; some rubblestone and tile hanging. Plain tile roofs. Three-storey, five-bay house with early-mid C18 two-storey addition to rear left raised probably early C19; workshop range added to rear right of two storeys with basement, approximately eight bays, of different builds.

High Street elevation: late-C20 shop front with multi-pane windows and wooden cornice; first- and second-floor windows have mid-C19 sashes in reveals, shorter on second floor, all with flat brick arches and projecting sills; moulded second-floor platband; wooden eaves cornice; boxed eaves; roof hipped on left.

Rear: on right, main range addition has lower floor concealed; two sashes with glazing bars in flush wood architraves under flat brick arches to first floor; the second floor of darker brick and with 16-pane sash in similar architrave; hipped roof.

The long workshop range, projecting on left, has the basement concealed by late C20 addition (not of special interest); segmental-brick-arched casement and sash windows to ground floor, all small-paned; two-light and three-light small-pane windows to first floor; a loading bay, now with windows; later doors at left end; a C20 dormer at right end and near to it a cross-ridge stack; roof hipped at left end and with further additions beyond (not of special interest).

Right return: wall of front range is of coursed rubblestone with brick quoins; attached to it on right, is two-bay brick addition having former archway (blocked and with later window) to left and segmental-arched window with later window above to right. Beyond this is former workshop range which has a section of rubblestone and two-light windows, segmental-arched on first floor.

Interior: former house: on ground floor a large-scantling chamfered spine beam, and in left-hand bays joists laid flat with stepped stops; on first floor similar spine beam at right end with lambs tongue stops; in left end compartmented ceiling with deep, hollow-moulded members and egg and dart mouldings; on second floor an old two-panel door and chamfered rear wall plate with stepped stops.

Workshop range: large-scantling cross-beams and chamfered joists; queen-post roof trusses with through purlins, timbers having carpenters marks.

This range was a hosiery factory in the C19 (J janaway, pers comm).

The offices of Hampton Messenger May extend into the second floor of the adjoining property, nos 99, 101 and 103 (q.v.), and these offices are listed and described with that property.