26 Endless Street (including former Nos 28 and 30)

A Grade II Listed Building in Salisbury, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Salisbury

ENDLESS STREET (east side)
No 26 (Including former Nos 28 and 30)

II

Early C19 formerly three separate houses. Main part to right. Two storeys painted brick, moulded wood cornice and brick parapet with coping. Two storeyed canted brick bay to right of front with cornice and parapet carved roud, sashes to front and narrow side lights. Two windows to left hand on first floor. One window to left hand on ground floor (formerly arched). All recessed sashes, renewed glazing bars. Door of six-fielded panels in centre, rectangular fanlight with marginal glazing, architrave surround with roundel cornice blocks. Flat moulded porch with panelled soffit on pairs of cast iron columns made up of four quarter columns grouped. To left of this front a projecting two storey painted brick part (formerly separate house No 28). Moulded cornice carried up to pediment of gable end to street. Slate roof. Early C19. Two windows to both floors (that to right on ground floor a modern facsimile replacing former house door) recessed sashes, glazing bars intact, flat gauged brick arches. Adjoining the front to north half of a former symmetrical pair of early C19 houses (No 30) now part of same premises virtually rebuilt with extra storey. Three storeys painted brick with cornice and parapet. Two windows to all floors. On ground floor formerly two doors

Nos 16 to 26 (even) form a group.