Woodend Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Flamstead, Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Flamstead

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Flamstead

T101SE FLAMSTEAD WOODEND LANE

II

House, formerly farmhouse. Cl7, incorporating earlier fabric, with late Cl7 alterations and additions, further remodelled and extended c.1800 and late C20. Timber-framing with brick infill, refronted in red brick with blue brick detailing. Central brick ridge stack, added stacks to gables and plain tile roof covering.
PLAN: Central lobby entrance plan with added rear stair wing.
EXTERIOR: FRONT (west) ELEVATION: Symmetrical 5-bay front of 2 storeys with slightly advanced central entrance bay, rising from a shallow plinth. 4-panet door set below shallow 4 pane oversight. Above, a shallow moulded timber hood. Either side of the central bay are 2-3 tight C20 transomed window frames with glazing bars set on shallow stone cills and beneath flat rubbed brick heads now supported by sleet lintels. Single tight opening above door, The corners of both the advanced bay and the end bays have mock quoining expressed in blue brick.
REAR ELEVATION: Formerly timber-framed, now mostly concealed by 3 gabled extensions, but with a section of the original rear watt visible to the right of centre, incorporating exposed framing with rendered infill panels. Narrow off-centre gabled stair wing to left of centre with exposed thin framing and single first floor 2-tight windows opening to upper floor. Wide, asymmetrically - gabled wing to left end with 2 and 3-tight window openings, all with C20 joinery. Gabled wing to right-hand end with a single 2 tight opening to each floor, that to the ground floor off centre.
INTERIOR: Cellar with substantial oak joisting and chamfered spine beams. Ground floor rooms arranged around central stack conform to early lobby-entry plan. Plain brickwork to stack, which has a plain timber lintel exposed above a small hearth opening on its north face. Chamfered crossed spine beams to rooms either side of the central stack, one to the south side with pyramidal chamfer stops. Stair bay to rear with exposed thin framing, and with turned baluster staircase with ramped, moulded handrail. The stair has been repaired and modified but appears substantially complete. First floor with expossed posts with jowelled heads supporting rear wall plate. Closed partitions define end bays, that to the south end with exposed tie beam. Exposed framing to north end rear wall with angle brace. Roof timbering reflects phasing, but central area retains smoke blackened oak rafters, purlins and curved wind bracing.