Chequers

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratfield Saye, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Stratfield Mortimer

STRATFIELD SAYE

26-FEB-02 Chequers

GV II

House. Circa late C15 or early C16; altered and extended circa early C17; remodelled and extended early-mid C19 and extended circa 1870s and early C20. Brick in various bonds. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: Rear wing is two and half bays of Medieval house, its south bay truncated and replaced by early C18 brick range facing south, which was refenestrated and extended at the back in about the early-mid C19. In about 1870s a cross-wing containing a drawing room was built on the left [east] side and in the early C20 the house was extended at the back.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 3:1 bay south front. Early C18 3-bay range on left with header bond brick front, corbelled brick eaves, refenestrated in early-mid C19 with three 16-pane sashes on the first floor and with tall French casements on ground floor with panelled and glazed door on right and Victorian verandah with tent-shaped corrugated-iron canopy on cast-iron posts with ornate spandrels, two small C18 hipped dormers with wrought-iron casements with leaded panes; large Victorian gabled cross-wing on right with 2-storey square bay window. West elevation has three gables to right and circa early C20 2-bay range on left, with 16- and 12-pane sashes. At rear [north] brick wing on right and at centre in the angle the Medieval wing with exposed timber-framing in the gable end and brick side wall of various bonds including some earlier brickwork.
INTERIOR: The early C18 south front range has chamfered beams on ground and first floors with long cyma stops and re-used C18 staircase balustrade to attic. The range behind has early-mid C19 staircase with stick balusters and mahogany handrail. Interior joinery largely C19. Drawing room has Victorian classical chimneypiece and moulded ceiling cornice. Early C18 south range has tenoned-purlin roof structure. Two and half bay clasped-purlin roof structure in rear wing with common-rafter couples, the south bay smoke-blackened and truncated.
An interesting multi-phase house of Medieval origin.