Barn, Stables and Coach House East of Chequers

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratfield Saye, Hampshire

Stratfield Mortimer

STRATFIELD SAYE

26-FEB-02 Barn, stables and coach house east of
Chequers

GV II

Barn, stables and coach house. Circa late C18; extended C18 and later C19. Weatherboarded timber-frame on brick plinth. Thatched roof with gabled ends.
PLAN: Long 5-bay range; the three south bays are a circa late C17 timber-framed barn, the central threshing bay with a circa C18 midstrey on the east side. In about the late C19 the cart entrance on the west side was blocked and the barn was extended by two bays at the north end for stables and a coach house with a loft above. An outshut was built in the left [south] angle of the midstrey in the C19.
EXTERIOR: Single storey with loft at north end. East side has weatherboarded midstrey to left of centre with half-hipped roof, double doors to cart entrance and an outshut on left with a tiled lean-to roof, and double doors at extreme right. West side has plank double doors to coach house on left, stable door at centre with pivot windows between and blocked cart-entrance on right with window inserted. Large double doors inserted into south gable end and steps to loft doorway in north gable end.
INTERIOR: The barn has wall-framing with full-height studs, without mid-rails, short tension-braces and jowled wall-posts with straight braces to the tie-beams of the queen-post trusses, which have clasped-purlins and a complete set of common-rafter couples. The midstrey is similarly framed. The north extension also has a queen-post roof, the stables have Victorian loose-boxes and is ceiled.
A largely intact circa late C17 timber-framed barn extended in the late C19 to accommodate stables and a coach house, the whole range weatherboarded and thatched.