7, Warstone Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

WARSTONE LANE

II

Manufactory. Mid-C19 with C20 alterations. Channelled stucco on brickwork with painted dressings, slate roof covering with gable chimneys.
PLAN: L-shaped complex, with frontage range extending the full width of the plot, and with L-shaped workshop range to left of entrance passage.
EXTERIOR : Symmetrical 4 window front of 3 storeys, with central passage entrance to rear courtyard. Semi-circular arch-headed doorway with C20 door, painted arch head with grooved stucco surround. Wide flanking display windows with tripartite C20 frames the openings set beneath shallow segmental heads and hoodmoulds with decorative dropped stops. Moulded cill band to paired windows to each side of entrance bay, the openings beneath bracketed hoods. C20 joinery. Shallower upper floor windows with blind opening to centre, all with shallow hoods.
Rear elevation with 3 storey, 11 bay workshop range extending along the plot, with a 3-bay return. Shallow arch-headed window openings with blue brick bands defining arch heads, and with projecting blue brick cills. Upper floor windows with flat heads at eaves level and some multi-pane cast iron frames.
INTERIOR: Central passage encloses entrances to workshops in flanking walls. Enclosed stair well to east part, open stairwell to west side of passage gives access to upper floor of frontage range.
Forms a group with No.6 Warstone Lane to the east and Nos. 8 and 9 to west.
A mid-C19 manufactory with street frontage workshops and extensive rear workshop provision extending the full length of the plot, little- altered , and displaying the distinctive architectural and plan form characteristics of this manufacturing district of Birmingham, now considered to be of international significance.